Website Manager

News Detail

22

Apr, 2019

Mazatlan, Sinaloa wins Palomino Mexico Zone title

After enduring five days of pool play and then surviving two elimination games on semifinal Friday, Mazatlán (Liga Sur de Sinaloa) won the Palomino Mexico Zone Championships by defeating Mexico City (Liga Olmeca) 13-1 in the championship game Saturday. The upset of the tournament came in game one of Friday's knockout round, when fourth-seeded Itson ousted previously undefeated Oraba 8-4. Sur de Sinaloa took care of business, winning its two elimination game. The Sinaloans then squared off with Liga Olmeca, who had just come off an extra inning victory against Itson, and won convincingly. As the Mexico Zone Champion, Mazatlán received the automatic Zone bid to the Palomino World Series in Laredo, Texas, Aug 2-5. 

Scores:

Day 1 (Sunday, April 14)
GM 1: Olmeca 2  Gregorio Renterio 0
GM 2: Maya 12  Cuervos Zapopan 2
GM 3: Guadalajara Sutaj 12  Anahuac 4
GM 4: Oraba 16  Yucatan 0
GM 5: Sur de Sinaloa 7  Maya 5
GM 6: Pitic 2  Guadalajara Sutaj 1
GM 7: Unison 8  Ignacio Zaragoza 7
GM 8: Itson 15  Jose Isabel Ramos 3

Day 2 (Monday, April 15)
GM 9: Olmeca 10 Guadalajara Sutaj 4
GM 10: Ignacio Zaragoza 4 Cuervos Zapopan 0
GM 11: Yucatan 5 Anahuac 4
GM 12: Olmeca 4 Pitic 2
GM 13: Maya 9 Ignacio Zaragoza 3
GM 14: Oraba 25 Anahuac 5
GM 15: Sur de Sinaloa 2 Itson 1
GM 16: Unison 6 Cuervos Zapopan 1
GM 17: Pitic 6 Gregorio Renteria 1
GM 18: Jose Isabel Ramos 13 Sur de Sinaloa 4

Day 3 (Tuesday, April 16)
GM 19: Oraba 13 Olmeca 0
GM 20: Unison 5 Itson 3
GM 21: Yucatan 17 Gregorio Renteria 4
GM 22: Maya 18 Unison 5
GM 23: Pitic 4 Anahuac 3
GM 24: Guadalajara Sutaj 7 Gregorio Renteria 1
GM 25: Jose Isabel Ramos 10 Ignacio Zaragoza 5
GM 26: Sur de Sinaloa 11 Cuervos Zapopan 8

Day 4 (Wednesday, April 17)
GM 27: Yucatan 17 Olmeca 4
GM 28: Itson 11 Ignacio Zaragoza 1
GM 29: Sur de Sinaloa 11 Unison 6
GM 30: Pitic 7 Yucatan 2
GM 31: Maya 5 Jose Isabel Ramos 4
GM 32: Gregorio Renteria 13 Anahuac 6
GM 33: Oraba 13 Guadalajara Sutaj 1
GM 34: Itson 7 Cuervos Zapopan 4

Day 5 (Thursday, April 18)
GM 35: Olmeca 5 Anahuac 1
GM 36: Sur de Sinaloa 15 Ignacio Zaragoza 7
GM 37: Jose Isabel Ramos 10  Cuervos Zapopan 5
GM 38: Oraba 18  Pitic 2
GM 39: Itson 3  Maya 1
GM 40: Unison 4  Jose Isabel Ramos 2
GM 41: Oraba 13  Gregorio Renteria 7
GM 42: Guadalajara Sutaj 7  Yucatan 2

Knockout Round (Friday, April 19)
Group B (4) Itson 8  Group A (1) Oraba 4
Group A (2) Olmeca 2  Group B (3) Unison 0
Group B (2) Maya 10  Group A (3) Pitic 7
Group B (1) Sur de Sinaloa 4  Group A (4) Guadalajara Sutaj 0

Semifinals (Friday, April 19)
Sur de Sinaloa 5  Maya 2
Olmeca 4  Itson 3 (F/8)

Finals (Saturday, April 20)
Championship Game: Sur de Sinaloa 13  Olmeca 1
3rd Place: Maya 6  Itson 5

PONY Baseball and Softball

1951 PONY Place, PO Box 225
Washington, Pennsylvania 15301
Copyright © 2019 Pony Mexico Zone  |  Privacy Statement |  Terms Of Use |  License Agreement |  Children's Privacy Policy  Login